Social Enterprise Alliance
Social Entrepreneurs for Tourism
Social Enterprise Alliance (SEA), Regional Sustainable Development Institute (RSDI) and Social Entrepreneurship Association of Latvia (SEAL) with the financial support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Latvia have launched a joint project "Social Entrepreneurs for Tourism - SET"
The project aims to contribute to the development of the social entrepreneurship ecosystem and social impact in Georgia by developing small and medium-sized social enterprises to work and adapt their services to work in the tourism sector:
• identify social enterprises that could provide services in the tourism sector;
• improve the capacity, knowledge and skills of social enterprises, NGOs and civil society organisations to provide tourism services of the appropriate quality and to cooperate with tourism agencies;
• to promote the capacity of tourism and other social entrepreneurs to cope with the COVID-19 pandemic through innovative approaches;
• provide networking and meeting opportunities for social entrepreneurs, promote exchange of experience and knowledge.